Barnegat in Barnegat Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Last Stand of the Revolution

Cedar Bridge Tavern

Inscription.
On December 27, 1782, Captain Richard Shreve of Burlington County Light Horse and Captain Edward Thomas of the Mansfield militia stopped with their men to refresh themselves at a nearby tavern. They had been searching for the notorious Captain John Bacon. He and his band of Loyalists were responsible for many atrocities including the massacre of Patriot Captain Andrew Steelman and his militiamen at Barnegat Light. Seeking to thwart his pursuers, Bacon and his men surprised the Burlington militia, blocking their escape. As the militia gained the advantage, they were fired upon unexpectedly by a party of locals coming to Bacon’s aid and providing a diversion, allowing for his escape. Among the Patriots, one was killed and four wounded. Four Loyalists were also wounded, including Captain Bacon.

Erected 2018 by Ocean County.

More about this marker. Two paintings (Affair at Long Beach “Barnegat Light Massacre” and Affair at Cedar Bridge “Last Documented Land Engagement”, December 27, 1782) by Louis S. Glanzman (1922 – 2013) appear on the right side of the marker.
The bottom of the marker contains two photographs taken at the annual reenactment held at Cedar Bridge Tavern. These have captions of “Every year, Ocean County Culture and Heritage hosts a reenactment on the anniversary of the Affair at Cedar Bridge. Participants gather to watch the events of that fateful day and take a step back in time.” and “Reenactors prepare for the skirmish donning period appropriate clothing.”

4. Marker at the Cedar Bridge Tavern
5. Marker at the Cedar Bridge Tavern