Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Barr Building

History

Inscription. Constructed between 1891 and 1895, this two story Italianate building features a highly decorative iron clad façade. The cornice is highlighted by bulls-eye motifs and brackets and two oriel windows framed by fluted pilasters creating one of the most eye-catching facades on the square. The storefront, dating to the 1920’s, features Carrara glass, display windows and recessed entrances.

The Barr building was constructed to accommodate two businesses on the ground floor – a “Gents Furnishings” store, which later became a boots and shoe store, and millinery shop. By the 1930s, Hartiz-Binzel jewelers occupied the first floor and remained there until the 1980s. The upper story provided office space for dentist Edward T. Barr, a city councilman, deacon of the Presbyterian Church and an active member of the Elks Lodge; and eye, ear, nose and throat physician J.O. Carson, who won praise for his work with the State Board of Health during the 1879 yellow fever and 1885 dysentery epidemics and served in the U.S. Army’s medical corps during World War I. Barr’s son and grandson also practiced in this building.

Barbara Stewart Interiors has occupied this cherished Main Street structure since the 1970s.

Hearsay
Long time Bowling Green resident Mitchell Leichardt, born in 1923, has fond memories
of going to the dentist in this building from age six until he joined the service in 1942. He recalls that Dr. Barr placed his chair in the bay window so he could see what was going on in the square below. He also recalls that Dr. Barr had served as dentist to the famous General John Joseph “Black Jack” Pershing (1860-1948) during World War I.

The Barr Building is located second from the right.

3. Barr Building