Quitman in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Cathey Buildings

Inscription. Attorney, representative in the Texas legislature and public official Benjamin Franklin Cathey purchased several lots from Thomas Stephens located on the north side of the public square. By 1922, Cathey built several commercial brick buildings on the square including a post office and a mercantile. The Pastime Theatre and the local newspaper and printing house were located in the same block. Fire destroyed three of the Cathey Buildings in 1932. A new law office was the first to be rebuilt followed by the post office. The last building destroyed was rebuilt in 1941 and contained four separate spaces. The Cathey Buildings represent the growth of the commercial district in Quitman in the 20th century.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2012
Marker is Property of the State of Texas