New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

George Frederick Cameron

English:
Born and educated in New Glasgow, Cameron, having graduated from the Boston Law School, practiced law in the United States before joining Queen’s University in 1882. The following year he became editor of the Kingston News. As a promising young poet he was distinguished from his contemporaries by his lack of interest in either nature or patriotism. Rather, his poems, Lyrics on Freedom, Love and Death, published posthumously, range over the great classical themes of love and life, freedom and fate. He died at Kingston, Ontario.

Français:
Né à New Glasgow, où il fit ses premières études, Cameron, diplômé de l’École de droit de Boston, exerça sa profession aux États-Unis avant d’accepter un emploi á l’université Queen's en 1882. L'année suivante, il devint rédacteur du News de Kingston. Poète très doué, il tranchait sur ses contemporains par le peu d'intérêt qu’il manifesta pour la nature et le patriotisme. Ses poèmes, Lyrics on Freedom, Love and Death, publiés à titre posthume, traitent en effet des grands thèmes de l'amour, de la vie, de la liberté et
du destin. Il mourut à Kingston (Ontario).

2. George Frederick Cameron Marker (wide view • southeast corner of New Glasgow Town Hall)