Glace Bay in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Marconi Wireless Station / La Station de Communication Sans Fil de Marconi

English:
Having demonstrated the feasibility of transatlantic wireless communication in 1901, Guglielmo Marconi established a permanent station on Cape Breton Island in 1902. When the original Table Head site proved too restricted, the station was relocated in 1905 to Marconi Towers, south of Glace Bay. This new station, operating with a "sister" in Clifden, Ireland, first provided regular public intercontinental service in 1908, and here Marconi further refined wireless technology. VAS, the Voice of the Atlantic Seaboard, began broadcasting from there in 1922. The station closed in 1946.

Français:
Guglielmo Marconi démontra en 1901 que la communication transatlantique sans fil était possible et établit une station permanente dans l'île du Cap-Breton en 1902. Son emplacement initial, à Table Head, se révélant trop exigu, elle fut réinstallée en 1905 à Marconi Towers, au sud de Glace Bay. Jumelée à la station de Clifden, en Irlande, elle assura, dès 1908, le premier service intercontinental public régulier. C'est dans cette nouvelle station que Marconi perfectionna la télégraphie et que VAS,
the Voice of the Atlantic Seaboard, commença à diffuser en 1922. La station cessa ses opérations en 1946.

Erected 2017 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • Old Glace Bay Town Hall in background)
(approx. 9.4 kilometers away); Morien's Legacy (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); Morien Businesses of the Past (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); Morien Institutions (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); Flint Island Light Station (approx. 9.8 kilometers away).

3. Old Town Hall & Glace Bay Heritage Museum
(marker visible near entrance)