Pittsburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shootout at the Pittsburg Depot

Inscription. A domestic dispute involving George "Dallas" Smart, wife Annie and U.S. Army Lt. John W. Heard resulted in a public confrontation here on Feb. 10, 1885 as Heard planned to leave town. In the ensuing struggle, fueled by a crowd, Heard shot and killed Dallas Smart. The next day, Heard appeared before County Judge M. N. Brooks, who determined it was self-defense and ordered him released. A question of legal authority caused the state attorney general to rule the trial proper, given the judge's role as magistrate. Heard later defended himself in a court martial and a subsequent trial on the incident, and went on to a distinguished military career. Annie Smart rewed and died in the New Mexico Territory in 1900.

2. Shootout at the Pittsburg Depot Marker on right,
3. The Pittsburg Depot and marker.