Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic National Road / Make History, Drive It

The Road That Built the Nation

side A
An Important Road
The National Road is a true American icon, conceived by George Washington, authorized by Thomas Jefferson, and traveled by Abraham Lincoln.

In 1806 construction of the National Road was approved by the US Congress to open the western interior of a young nation to commerce and settlement. It was America’s first federally funded interstate highway, extending from Cumberland, Maryland, to Wheeling on the Ohio River. The road was so important that Congress authorized its extension into Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois in 1824 to link the capitals of the new states. The road reached Indiana in 1827.

An Early Road of Opportunity
During its heyday in Indiana (1830-1850), travelers flooded the National Road. It provided a convenient route to markets both east and west. Blacksmith shops and taverns sprung up along the road to serve the diversity of travelers. Stagecoaches bringing letters, newspapers, and cash supported the booming economy and carried the correspondence of happy accomplishments, births, and deaths.

The trip was often unpleasant--- wagon axles deep in mud, clothes wet, and backs aching from the rough ride. Stagecoaches, carriages and wagons vied for space alondside foot travelers, noisy cattle, hogs, and geese.

As faster and more
reliable transportation options became available with the expansion of the nation’s rail and canal networks in the 1850’s, road traffic decreased. Like many other roads, the National Road fell into a state of disrepair. Although it was no longer the great road west, the legacy of the road would not soon be forgotten.

(reverse:)

The Auto Age
The automobile revived the National Road in the 1920s. As cars and trucks took to the road, the federal government established a nationwide network of paved, all-weather highways. The old National Road was one of the first routes designated under the new federal highway numbering system in 1926 — US Route 40, a transcontinental highway from Atlantic City, NJ, to San Francisco, CA. Once again, the road gave rise to new opportunities. Like the blacksmith shops and taverns of the past, gas stations, diners, and motels ushered in a new era of prosperity. Until the 1970s, with the completion of Interstate 70, US 40 was one of the country's primary east-west routes.

The Modern Road
The National Road has played a significant role in the development of the United States. To honor this distinction, in 2002 the US Secretary of Transportation designated the Historic National Road from Maryland to Illinois an All-American Road. Indiana is actively working to preserve its segment
side B
of the road, structures, and landscapes along this historic corridor. Today the road continues to beckon travelers like you as it has for more than 200 years. Welcome to Indiana!

New and Improved
Soon after the turn of the 20th century, Americans abandoned their horses, carts, and interurban rail cars for the independence afforded by the automobile. Old rutted roads like the National Road were paved, new services established, and the modern transportation era began.

Where Service Never Stops
The modern National Road, US Route 40, provided essential services for travelers around the clock.

National Road Landmark
Restored by Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, the 1841 Huddleston Farmhouse in Cambridge City, a popular stopping place for supplies on the old road, continues to welcome visitors along the National Road.

The Modern Conestoga Wagon
The H&C Studebaker blacksmith shop became the Studebaker Manufacturing Company in 1868. Indiana-based Studebaker would eventually become the largest wagon manufacturer in the world. Studebaker introduced an electric car in 1902 and a gasoline powered car in 1904, becoming the only manufacturer to successfully make the transition from horse-drawn to gasoline-powered vehicles.

Erected 2012 by Indiana National
full view of marker, in front yard of Welcome Center