Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Allatoona

Inscription. After artillery firing and repeated assaults by French's troops, [CS] the Federals made a final stand in the star fort W. of rock cut. Failing to dislodge the defenders, French retreated to New Hope Church in Paulding County.

French's division consisted of Young's, Cockrell's, & Sear's Brigades, [CS] 3,276; losses 799. Corse's command: Alexander's & Rowett's Brigades, [US] 2137; losses, 706.

This battle inspired the gospel hymn, "Hold the fort for I am coming".

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-6.)

2. Battle of Allatoona and Allatoona Pass Markers
The road behind the markers is the old railroad bed, now a Federal trail. The deep cut or rock cut is to the left (west) in this photo. The levee for Lake Allatoona is on the other side of the road.
3. Battle of Allatoona Marker can be seen on the right.
The Old Allatoona Road curves to the left, past the Mooney Cottage. The Clayton House, a major landmark of the battle, is just to the left of this photo.
4. The Clayton House
The Clayton House, a major landmark on the battlefield, faces the Battle of Allatoona marker.