Pittsburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Carnegie Library in Texas

Inscription. At 1898 request of firm mining coal in Pittsburg, philanthropist Andrew Carnegie gave $5,000 to match local pledges and build the first Carnegie Library (of 31) in Texas on this site. The masonry building was also the opera house and city hall. Library had 3,000 books. It became a social center, with meeting rooms for clubs and groups such as ladies sewing for World War I hospitals. The opera house staged professional drama and lectures and was used for graduations and recitals until modern school was built in 1926. The library burned in 1939.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9795.)

2. Former First Carnegie Library in Texas & Marker at City Hall