Near Cavendish in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Cavendish Dunelands Trail/Cavendish Sentier Dunelands

Sea Stories/Légendes de la mer

Sea Stories

From the first peoples through modern times, the fishery has been vital to the people living along this shore. As Lucy Maud Montgomery remembered: Many of the farmers had a fishing house on the shore field of their farms, with a boat drawn up on the skids below.... Just where the rocks left off and the sandshore began was quite a little colony of fishing houses.
The Alpine Path, p. 38

The Yankee Gale
Cavendish has many tales of shipwrecks, storms, pirates and rum-running. The most memorable storm was the Yankee Gale of 1851. For three terrible days in early October hundreds of boats and thousands of fishermen - mainly from the New England states-fought for their lives as a furious gale drove them toward destruction. The storm claimed at least 120 boats and over 16o lives. Many were buried in Cavendish Cemetery, where a monument has since been erected in their memory.

The Legend of Cape Leforce
Local legend tells of a French pirate ship that visited these shores before the settlement of Cavendish. The ship's crew went ashore to discuss the division of
their booty and a dispute arose between the vessel's commander, Captain Leforce, and the first mate. The two agreed to settle their dispute by a duel. As the paces were being counted off the mate turned and shot the captain in the back.
L.M. Montgomery wrote "The captain was buried by his crew on the spot where he fell, and I have often heard Grandfather say that his father had seen the grave in his boyhood. It has long ago crumbled off into the waves but the name still clings to the headland.” The Alpine Path p.40

Rum-running On Prince Edward Island, where prohibition lasted from 1906 until 1948, "rum-running” was a profitable contraband industry. Boats would anchor outside the three-mile limit and smuggle their cargo ashore by dory in the dead of night.The Cavendish coast offered many places to bury casks of rum for later distribution.

Legendes de la mer
Des premiers habitants jusqu'à nos jours, la pêche a toujours été une activité essentielle pour les gens de la côte Nord. Comme l'a écrit Lucy Maud Montgomery: Un grand nombre d'agriculteurs élevaient un hangar à poisson sur la partie de leur propriété en bordure de la mer et gardaient un bateaa sur des coulisses de lancement en contrebas... Entre les rochers et le sable, se trouvait une petite colonie de hangars à poisson. The Alpine Path, p. 38

Le
Yankee Gale

À Cavendish, on raconte beaucoup d'histoires de naufrages, de tempêtes, de pirates et de contrebande d'alcool. La plus mémorable tempête est sans aucun doute le Yankee Gale, en 1851. Pendant trois jours, au début d'octobre, des milliers de pêcheurs, à bord de centaines de bateaux - la plupart en provenance des états de la Nouvelle-Angleterre - ont lutté sans relâche contre cette terrible tempête qui a détruit au moins 120 bateaux et fait plus de 160 victimes. Bon nombre des morts ont été enterrés dans le cimetière de Cavendish, où un monument a, depuis, été élevé à leur mémoire.

La Legende du cap LeForce
D'après la légende locale, un vaisseau pirate français serait venu près de la côte avant la colonisation de Cavendish. L'équipage mit pied à terre pour répartir le butin, mais une querelle éclata entre le commandant du vaisseau le capitaine Leforce, et son second. Les deux hommes décidèrent de se battre en duel pour régler le différend. Cependant, le second se retourna avant qu'on ait fini le compte et déchargea son arme dans le dos du capitaine. L.M. Montgomery écrit : « Le capitaine fut enterré par son équipage à l'endroit même où il fut tué, et j'ai souvent entendu grand-père raconter que son père avait vu la tombe quand il était enfant. Il y a bien longtemps qu'elle s'est effritée sous les vagues, mais le cap porte encore le nom du capitaine.»

Contrebande d'alcool
Àrîle-du Prince-Édouard, où la prohibition a sévi de 1906 à 1948, la contrebande d'alcool a été un commerce lucratif. Les bateaux s'ancraient à l'extérieur de la zone de trois milles, et la marchandise était apportée clandestinement à terre par doris, au milieu de la nuit. Il était alors facile d'enterrer les barils de rhum pour les recuperer plus tard.