Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cecelia Memorial Presbyterian Church

History
The Cecelia Memorial Presbyterian Church is one of the oldest church buildings in Warren County. It was built in 1847 for the First Christian Church in the Greek Revival style. In 1897 it was sold to the Negro Cumberland Presbyterian Church and in 1926, after united with the Presbyterian Church U.S.A., was given its current name in remembrance of Cecelia Lillard, one of the founders of the church. Alterations to the church include removal of a steeple and replacement of sash windows with the present stained glass, pointed arch windows.

After being freed from slavery, Cecelia Lillard held weekly prayer meetings in her home on the east side of Bridge Street, now College Street. Her desire was for “a church of our own” instead of being limited to the rear of a church during the days of slavery. Her prayers were answered, and this church, with doors that were never closed, thrived. A heartwarming Sunday morning sight was Mother Cecelia, as she was affectionately called, with the neighborhood children trudging along with her to Sunday school after seeing to it that their clothes were clean and shoes polished. After many years of service to the church, “Mother Cecelia” was called to rest in 1915 at the age of 109.

Hearsay
One of the most memorable members of the church

was Elder William Nelson (died late 1920s), known as “Papa Nelson” by the children of the church who adored him for his kind, yet firm guidance. Elder Williams’ favorite hymn was “Blessed Assurance” and every Sunday morning before the sermon, he would rise from his regular seat – the third bench from the front at the left corner under the clock – to lead the congregation in singing the hymn in a booming voice that could be heard all the way to the square!

3. Cecelia Memorial Presbyterian Church
4. Cecelia Memorial Presbyterian Church (Back)