Greenwich in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Sanderson Farm/La ferme Sanderson

Inscription.
It is believed that Charles Sanderson started farming here around 1820. Until the farm was sold in the early 197os, different generations of Sandersons cared for this land. Always mindful of the ever-changing sand dunes, they helped to shape the landscape. Many of the old fields and woodlots that you see evidence of their efforts.

The old birch trees that you see before you mark the site of the Sandersons' farmstead. The last Sanderson to own the farm was Cyril, a great grandson of Charles, who took over the farm in 1939 at the age of 14. After the land was sold, the buildings gradually fell into ruin and the house was eventually torn down in 1997.

Charles Sanderson a commencé à cultiver ici vers 1820, et plusieurs générations de Sanderson se sont succédé sur la ferme jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit vendue au début des années 1970. Toujours attentifs au mouvement incessant des dunes, les Sanderson ont aidé à façonner ce paysage, et bon nombre des vieux champs et des boisés sont des signes évidents de leur travail.

Les vieux bouleaux qui sont devant vous marquent l'emplacement
de la ferme. Le dernier Sanderson à l'occuper, Cyril, un arrière-petits-fils de Charles, en a pris possession en 1939, à l'âge de 14 ans. Après la vente de la terre, les bâtiments se sont détériorés peu à peu et la maison a été démolie en 1997.

Photo Captions

bottom left: Hubert Sanderson mowing hay. The peninsula was a good area for growing as the surrounding ocean protected the land from frost and the growing season lasted longer in the fall. They grew crops such as hay, grain and potatoes and raised animals Such as chickens, hogs, sheep and cattle.
Hubert Sanderson fauchant le foin. La péninsule se prêtait bien aux cultures, parce que l'océan protégeait la terre du gel et que la saison de croissance se prolongeait plus tard à l'automne. Les Sanderson cultivaient le foin, les céréales et la pomme de terre, et élevaient des animaux, tels poulets, porcs, moutons et bovins.

top center: Cyril Sanderson with some helpers taking a lunch break from digging potatoes.
Cyril Sanderson déjeune avec des ouvriers pendant la récolte des pommes de terre.

top right: The Sanderson farmstead around 1947. This house was built in 1896. The outbuildings included a boiler house and a hen house. At one time there were up to 800 hens
La ferme Sanderson
2. The Sanderson Farmstead Site
vers 1947. Cette maison a eté construite en 1896. Les batiments comprenaient un båtiment des chaudrons et un poulailler. A une certaine epoque, il y avait jusqu'a 800 poues.

bottom center: In 1880, Garbert Sanderson owned the 110 hectare farm. By 1929, 30 hectares of farmland had been lost due to moving sand dunes.
En 1880, Garbert Sanderson était propriétaire d'une ferme de 110 hectares. Déjà en 1929, les dunes en avaient recouvert 30 hectares.

bottom right: Cyril Sanderson with neighbour Kenny Squires getting ready to dig potatoes. Three horses were needed to pull the digger.
Cyril Sanderson et son voisin Kenny Squires s'apprêtent à recolter les pommes de terre. Il fallait trois chevaux pour tirer larracheus

(approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Havre Saint Pierre (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); St. Peters (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).