Summerside in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Former Summerside Post Office / L'Ancien Bureau de Poste de Summerside

English:
This structure, built 1883-1886, was designed under the direction of Thomas Fuller who served as Chief Architect of the Department of Public Works from 1881 to 1896. This basic design with a double entrance, steep roof, high central gable, medieval detail and colourful blend of brick and stone, was adapted to many small post offices across the country. Each was unique but they shared a strong family resemblance that came to symbolize the federal presence throughout Canada. The Summerside Post Office shows the high quality of design maintained under Fuller's tenure.

Français:
Cet édifice a été construit de 1883 à1886 sous la direction de Thomas Fuller, architecte en chef des Travaux publics du Canada de 1881 à 1896. La composition de base allie double entrée, toit à forte pente et à haut gable central, détails médiévaux, et un riche agencement de brique et de pierre. Cette composition a été utilisée pour de nombreux petits bureaux de poste, ce qui leur a donné, malgré des traits individuels, assez de similitude pour devenir symbole de la présence fédérale au Canada. Cet immeuble
illustre la haute qualité atteinte par l’architecture sous le mandat de Fuller.

2. Former Summerside Post Office
(west side view from Summer Street • marker left of door)

Regarding Former Summerside Post Office / L'Ancien Bureau de Poste de Summerside. The building has been renovated and expanded, and is currently in use as the Summerside City Hall.

3. Former Summerside Post Office (southwest corner view)
4. Former Summerside Post Office Clock Tower