Canastota in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peterboro Street Lift Bridge

Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor

Inscription. Canal and street traffic came into conflict where Peterboro Street crossed the Erie Canal in Canastota's busy commercial district. Engineers fixed the problem with a hydraulic lift bridge. Raised, it let boats through and still carried foot traffic. Lowered, it carried wagons, and later cars and trucks.

Built in 1901, the lift bridge was removed in 1927. The Erie Barge Canal had been re-routed in 1918 through Oneida Lake just north of here, and this part of the canal was closed to navigation.

(background photo caption:)
Fourth of July celebration about 1905

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: 1907 view of the lift bridge looking south from Canal Street along Peterboro Street
Stairways were built into the bridge towers so that pedestrians could cross even when the bridge was raised.
(wide view looking east to Peterboro Street)
4. Peterboro Street Lift Bridge Monument (at Canal Street intersection, where lift bridge was)