Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

United Empire Loyalists

English:
The United Empire Loyalists played a prominent role in the development of this country. In particular, the officers and men of the Royal Highland Emigrants, the King's Royal Regiment of New York, the Loyal Rangers and the King’s Rangers, displayed unswerving fidelity in defence of the city and province of Quebec during the American War of Independence (1775-83). In later years, they subdued the wilderness to create new homes and to lay the foundations of the province of Upper Canada.

Français:
Les loyalistes ont joué un grand rôle dans le développement du pays. En particulier, les officiers et soldats du Royal Highland Emigrants, du King’s Royal Regiment of New York, du Loyal Rangers et du King’s Rangers ont déployé une loyauté inébranlable et rendu d'immenses services dans la défense de la ville et de la province de Québec, et ce de 1775 à 1783. Plus tard, surmontant tous les obstacles, ils présidèrent à la création du Haut-Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du
Canada.

2. Cornwall Public Library