Centretown in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Macoun

English:
This field naturalist and botanist was the first to survey, document, and categorize Canadian flora in a systematic manner. After Confederation, he travelled west for the Canadian Pacific Railway with surveying parties and controversially concluded that a semi-arid prairie region, known as Palliser’s Triangle, could sustain ranching and wheat cultivation. He amassed a number of botanical specimens during his lifetime, which served as the foundation of Canada’s national collection. Through his publications and international exchanges of information and exemplars, he greatly enriched the emerging field of botany.

Français:
Ce naturaliste et botaniste est le premier à étudier, à consigner et à classifier systématiquement la flore canadienne. Après la Confédération, il se rend dans l'Ouest avec des arpenteurs du Canadien Pacifique et conclut de façon controversée que les terres semi-arides de la région appelée triangle de Palliser permettent l'élevage et la culture du blé. Au cours de sa vie, il a amassé un nombreux spécimens botaniques, qui forment la base de la collection nationale
canadienne. Par ses écrits et ses échanges de renseignements et de spécimens dans le monde, il contribue largement à l’enrichissement du domaine émergent de la botanique.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • Canadian Museum of Nature in background)