149th New York Infantry

3rd Brigade - 2nd Division

12th Corps
(Caption under Bas Relief):
Flag was planted in works. Shot down and mended under fire.

(Back):
5 p.m. July 1, 1863, occupied position near Little Round Top. 4 a.m. July 2d. moved here. Built these works and defended them July 2d. and 3d. Killed 6, wounded 46, missing 3.
————
Mustered in at Syracuse, N.Y. Sept 18, 1862.
Total enlistments 1270. Total losses 602.
Mustered out June 12, 1865
—————
Engagements
Chancellorsville - Lost Mountain
Gettysburg - Kulp's Farm
Wauhatchie - Kenesaw Mountain
Lookout Mountain - Peach Tree Creek
Missionary Ridge - Siege of Atlanta
Ringgold - March to the Sea
Rocky Face Ridge - Seige of Savannah
Resaca - Campaign of the Carolinas
New Hope Church
Pine Mountain - Bentonville

Erected 1892 by State of New York.

1. 149th New York Infantry. Site dedicated to the history of the regiment. Includes a copy of the speech given at the monument dedication. Six Medal of Honor recipients came from the regiment. (Submitted on November 29, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Col. H.A. Barnum. In his official report, the regimental commander wrote of the July 2nd defense of Culp's Hill:
My command was second from the right of our brigade. A substantial breastwork of stones, logs, rails, and earth was
2. Bas Relief on Front
The relief depicts Sergeant William C. Lilly mending the staff for the colors.
hastily constructed, and the regiment rested in its rear until about 6.45 p.m., when the enemy drove in our skirmishers and attacked us in large force. The enemy made repeated and desperate charges upon our position, but was as often repulsed with great slaughter to him until our ammunition gave out, when we held the position with the bayonet and such limited firing as could be made with the ammunition of the killed and wounded.

Regarding the regimental colors, the Colonel added: Twice was our flag shot down, and a rebel first sergeant, in a brave attempt to capture it, fell within 2 feet of the prostrate banner, pierced with five balls. Its record of the bloody contest is eighty-one balls through its field and stripes and seven in its staff. Each time it fell, the color-sergeant, William C. Lilly, spliced the staff, and again placed it upon the works, and received a slight wound in doing so. (Submitted on November 29, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 149th New York Infantry. Regimental service record. (Submitted on November 29, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. 149th New York Infantry Monument. Gettysburg Daily Article. (Submitted on December 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Back of Monument
4. State Seal Disk on Front
5. 122nd and 149th New York Infantry Monuments
Two New York Regimental markers stand side by side on an outcropping in the saddle between upper and lower slopes of Culp's Hill. The 122nd is on the right, and the 149th is on the left.
6. 149th New York Breastworks
Reconstructed breastworks in front of the monument. The regiment defended a line along what is today Slocum Avenue. Stretched like a rubber band, the 149th, like other regiments in Greene's Brigade, were deployed with wide intervals between men.
7. Another Section of the 149th's Breastworks
The works here were reconstructed in the late 19th Century as the original works had deteriorated considerably. This section is along the regiment's left flank.