Near Loleta in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Early Agricultural Use of the Bottomlands

Captions: (left) 1916 Land-use Map; (bottom right) Hayfield in converted marshland, circa 1893. The Grizzly Bluff Creamery, circa 1890.
Inscription. These historic images represent an earlier time when the low-lying wetlands and salt marshes around Humboldt Bay and the lower Eel River valley were largely drained and converted to agricultural uses.
Under the congressional Swamp and Overflow Lands Act of 1849, Euro-American settlers were encouraged to convert wetlands to pasture and croplands. Locally, these converted lands were used to graze dairy and beef cattle and grow crops such as hay, potatoes, barley, peas, and apples.
As you can see from the 1916 map to the left, the lands were converted piece by piece. In recent times as we have learned more about the values of wetland to fish, wildlife, water quality and recreation, we have restored some of these converted areas to as natural conditions as possible.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and National Wildlife Refuge System.

More about this marker. The McBride Ranch is located near the Humboldt Bay Wildlife Refuge Visitors Center parking lot.