St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commercial Fishing

Inscription.
The history of the Straits has always been interwoven with the fishing resources of the Great Lakes. The abundant stocks of fish were a food staple for the native people and early European traders and settlers.

Commercial fishing expanded rapidly and gained economic importance after 1830 when sophisticated boats and equipment came into common use.

Life in St. Ignace was dominated by commercial fishing during the last half of the 1800's and early part of the 1900's. Fishing boats and gear lined the shore of this bay. Drying racks, like the one behind this display, were draped with fishing nets hung to dry and examined for damage and repaired.

The fishing industry still provides many jobs for residents of St. Ignace and the Straits. Modern management practices ensure continued "good fishing" for future generations of commercial as well as sport fishermen.

2. Commercial Fishing Marker - left image
3. Commercial Fishing Marker - right image