Near Union City in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union Literary Institute

close up, side A
Inscription.
Union Literary Institute was one of the first schools to offer higher education without regard to color or sex before the Civil War. It was established in 1846 by a biracial board, including free blacks from nearby settlements. At the time, Indiana laws did not allow blacks to attend the public schools. Students labored four hours a day in exchange for room and board.

The school was supported by local and national donations, including land. Ebenezer Tucker was the first teacher, and notable attendees included Hiram Revels, the first black U.S. Senator, and James S. Hinton, the first black elected to the Indiana House of Representatives. In 1860 a two-story brick structure was built. The school was a noted Underground Railroad stop.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Union Literary Institute Preservation Society. (Marker Number IHB 68.201.)

close up, side B
full view, looking west into Indiana