Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Captains Gustavo Garmendia and Federico Montes

Inscription.

El Estado Mayor Presidencial, conmemora “100 Años de la Lealtad Institucional” y rinde un homenaje a la valentía de los: Capitanes Gustavo Garmendia y Federico Montes, quienes el 18 de febrero de 1913 en el Salon de Acuerdos de Palacio Nacional al Grito de: “¡Al Presidente no se le toca!”, defendieron a Francisco I. Madero durante el ataque de los infidentes, reiterando la lealtad al Presidente de la República.
Los Pinos, D.F. a 18 de febrero de 2013.

English translation:
The Presidential General Staff commemorates “100 Years of Institutional Loyalty” and pays tribute to the courage of Captains Gustavo Garmendia and Federico Montes, who on February 18, 1913 at the Salón de Acuerdos of the National Palace, yelled “The President is not to be touched!”, while they defended Francisco I. Madero during the traitorous attack, reiterating their loyalty to the President of the Republic.
Los Pinos, Mexico City on February 18, 2013.

lists: Patriots & PatriotismWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is February 18, 1913.

Regarding Captains Gustavo Garmendia and Federico Montes. During the turbulent days of 1913 Huerta attempted to overthrow the democratically elected presidency of Francisco Madero. In the attempt described in the marker's text, on February 18, 1913
The marker is part of this larger monument to the Presidential General Staff (Estado Mayor Presidencial).
Huerta's subordinates rushed into the National Palace and tried to kidnap Madero. Two members of the Presidential General Staff, Garmendia and Montes, stepped in, prevented the kidnapping and killed two of the abductors. At least one of them yelled "The President is not to be touched!" during the incident. An engineer at the scene, Marcos Hernández, also died as he protected Madero from numerous gunshots. While this heroic defense of the President was notable and brave, it only saved Madero for a few more days, as he was soon kidnapped by Huerta's forces, together with his Vice President Pino Suárez, taken to the Lecumberri Prison and there shot on February 22. This is the beginning of the long Mexican Revolution.

3. Captain Federico Montes
Capitán Federico Montes Alanís, 1884-1950