Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

McLean Dairy / Laiterie McLean

127 Chapel Street / 127, rue Chapel

English:
This dwelling is a reminder of an era when small towns produced more of their own food. Built by local carpenter James McLean for his family in 1890, the lot included a barn where they kept the cows which supported a neighbourhood milk route with deliveries made by McLean's grandson Marvin, using a cart pulled by his dog Coley. Small milk routes with every morning delivery were common when most homes lacked refrigeration.

The McLeans produced not only milk; Marvin's mother Laura dried hops from a vine on the property and sold them as baking yeast.

Français:
Cette habitation est un rappel d'une époque où les petites villes produisaient plus que leur propre nourriture. Construite par le charpentier local James McLean pour sa famille en 1890, le lot comprenait une grange où ils gardaient des vaches qui appuyaient une route laitière du voisinage avec des livraisons faites par le petit-fils de M. McLean, Marvin qui utilisait un chariot tiré par son chien Coley. Des petites routes laitières avec des livraisons tous les matins étaient communes quand la plupart des maisons n'avaient-pas
de réfrigération.

Les McLean produisaient plus que du laits; la mère de Marvin, Laura, séchait du houblon d'une vigne sur leur propriété et le vendait comme levure à pâtisserie.

Erected by Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. McLean Dairy / Laiterie McLean