Canastota in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reuben Perkins

Inscription. Reuben Perkins, born on November 5th, 1763, came from a family of the earliest settlers of New England. Perkins was a veteran of the Revolutionary War and had served in the battles at Plattsburg, Saratoga, and Stony Point. For his service he received a monthly pension of $6.00 per month for life. In 1800 he moved from the family home in Connecticut and settled and built a log cabin at Quality Hill along the Seneca Turnpike (Rt.5).

After a short stay on Quality Hill, Perkins bought a tract known as the “Canastota Reservation” of 239 & 2/10 acres from the Oneida Indians in 1807. A patent (deed) was granted by the State Legislature in 1810. Perkins built a cabin on the corner of what is now Main and James streets.

Perkins was a tall, well-proportioned man of about two hundred pounds. He was not only a farmer but also a contractor and builder. He won the contract for two miles of the Erie Canal through this section and also the contract to stone several miles of the Seneca Turnpike. He was also superintendent of the Erie Canal through Canastota.

Perkins did not keep the entire Canastota tract. In 1814, he sold 100 acres as shown on early maps as “East Canastota.” In 1832, Perkins sold his remaining acreage and the area came to be known as “West Canastota.” Captain Reuben Perkins
was an industrious builder but not really a businessman. He died a poor man.

2. Marker detail: Reuben Perkins
3. Marker detail: 1810 Land Grant
CHAP. LIV.
An Act authorising a grant of land to Reuben Perkins.
Passed March 16th, 1810.
BE it enacted by the people of the state of New York, represented in senate and assembly, That it shall and may be lawful for the commissioners of the land office and they are hereby required to grant letters patent to Reuben Perkins for a tract of land in the late Oneida reservation, known by the name of the Canastota reserve, for seven dollars and fifty cents per acre, exclusive of such sum as he may pay the Indians for the improvements thereon: Provided however, That previous to the issuing of said letters patent the said Reuben Perkins shall pay into the treasury of this state the one sixth part of the said purchase money, and within three months after the passing of this act, and secure the remainder by bond and mortgage, to be paid in five annual instalments with interest annually at six per cent per annum.
4. Marker detail: Canastota Reservation Granted to Reuben Perkins (map)
5. Marker detail: Private Laws passed at the thirty-third session of the New York Legislature