Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Halifax Court House / Le Palais de Justice D'Halifax

1. The Halifax Court House /
Le Palais de Justice D'Halifax Marker
English:
The Halifax Court House was designed in 1858 by the Toronto architectural firm of William Thomas and Sons and since its completion in 1863 has housed both county and provincial courts. The building’s importance is reflected in the imposing façade with its classical pediment and Tuscan columns. The wall detail which includes vermiculated stonework and carved keystones, exemplifies the fondness for textured surface which characterizes the work of this celebrated firm of architects. A rear addition was built in 1881, the west wing in 1908, and the east wing in 1930.

Français:
Conçu en 1858 par les architectes William Thomas and Sons, de Toronto, le Palais de justice d'Halifax loge les cours du comté et de la province depuis 1863. Sa façade, ennoblie par des colonnes de l'ordre toscan et un imposant fronton, traduit bien l'importance de cet édifice. Le traitement des murs, caractérisé par une pierre vermiculée et les clés de voûte sculptées, illustre les effets texturaux qu'affectionnait cette célèbre firme d'architectes. L'aile arrière date de 1881; l'aile ouest, de 1908; et
l'aile est de 1930.

(wide view • marker mounted just right of entrance)

Regarding The Halifax Court House / Le Palais de Justice D'Halifax. National Historic Site of Canada (1969) and Nova Scotia Provincial Heritage Property (1983)

3. The Halifax Court House / Le Palais de Justice D'Halifax
(view from Spring Garden Road)