Near Hagerman in Gooding County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Volcanoes Along the Snake

Lava Landscape

Captions: (top panorama, l to r) Notch Butte (30 miles), Basalt (4 miles), Flattop Butte (30 miles), Snake River (3 miles), Thousand Springs (6 miles); (bottom right) Along the canyon walls, the Thousand Springs spill water from the Snake River Aquifer that underlies such of the Snake River Plain.
Inscription. The features before you testify to a fiery volcanic past. Distant hills, called buttes, are actually "shield" volcanoes. Named for their shape, these shield volcanoes formed when lava flowed from cracks, or vents, in the earth's crust. Over the past seven million years, these lava flows repeatedly blocked the Snake River, forcing it southward. Remains of past lava flows are often exposed by erosion and can be seen as dark layers of basalt rock along the canyon walls. Volcanic eruptions in this region ended about 50,000 years ago.
The Snake River Aquifer is one of the largest underground fresh water systems in America. The water is held and channeled below the surface by successive layers of porous basalt rock.

Erected by Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is located on a short trail taking off from Oregon Trail Overlook in Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument.

3. Thousand Springs
4. Thousand Springs