Near Cheticamp in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Jeanne Dugas

Inscription.  The life story of Jeanne Dugas illustrates the experiences of Acadíans in the second half of the 18th century. She and her family fled Ile Royale (Cape Breton Island) to escape the deportation of 1758, but were later captured by the British and imprisoned in Halifax. Freed sometime after the end of the war in 1763, they returned home to le Royale. Midwife, keeper of Acadian stories, and co-founder of Chéticamp around 1785, she helped create a flourishing community. Dugas, who lived through eight dislocations in all, embodies the resourcefulness and resilience of Acadian women who survived through 50 years of upheaval and war.

La vie de Jeanne Dugas illustre la diversité de l'expérience acadienne pendant la seconde moitié du XVIII siècle. En 1758, Dugas et les siens évitent la déportation en fuyant l'ile Royale (ile du Cap-Breton), mais ils sont plus tard capturés par les Britanniques et incarcérés à Halifax. Après la fin de la guerre en 1763, ils rentrent à l'ile Royale, où Dugas aide à rebâtir une communauté florissante en tant que sage femme, gardienne de la mémoire et cofondatrice de Chéticamp
(v. 1785) Dugas, qui a survécu à huit déracinements successifs, démontre l'ingéniosité et la résilience des Acadfennes durant 50 ans de guerre et de tretibles.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 1.7 kilometers away); The Gypsum Mine/La Mine De Plâtre (approx. 1.7 kilometers away); Chéticamp War Memorial (approx. 2.3 kilometers away).