Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

In Memory of Tusker 914 En mémoire de

Inscription.
On July 13, 2006 a Canadian Forces helicopter from 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron carrying seven crew members who were exercising rescue techniques with local Canadian Coast Guard auxiliary members crashed in Canso Harbour.
In memory of
Sergeant Paul "Duane” Brazil
1966-2006
Master Corporal Kirk Bradley Noel
1972-2006
Corporal Trevor Sterling Mcdavid
1975-2006

Le 13 juillet 2006 un hélicoptère du 413e escadron de transport et de sauvetage des forces canadiennes, avec à son bord sept membres d'équipage qui pratiquaient des techniques de sauvetage avec des membres de la garde côtière auxiliaire canadienne, s’est écrasé dans le port de Canso.
En mémoire de
Sergent Paul “Duane” Brazil
1967-2006
Caporal Chef Kirk Bradley Noel
1972-2006
Caporal Trevor Sterling Mcdavid
1975-2006

This triangular column denotes the Trinity. The sighting piece connects the Memorial with the actual site of the tragedy, and reminds us of the unity of earth, sea and ski, and all therein.

Cette colonne triangulaire nous rappelled la trinité sainte. La pièce devisee joint le monument avec le site de la tragédie et nous rappelle que la terre, la meet, et la ciel me forme qu’un.

Erected by
RCAF 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron.