Baddeck in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Women, the War Effort and Winning the Right to Vote

Les femmes, l'effort de guerre et l'obtention du droit de vote

English:
Women in Canada and Newfoundland were profoundly affected by the First World War. Overseas, they served as paid nurses and volunteers. On the home front, they laboured in factories, worked the land, ran patriotic organizations that sent supplies to Europe, and parented without their husbands. Despite the limitations on their roles in this era, their accomplishments drew great respect and were a key factor in their obtaining the right to vote.

Français:
Les femmes du Canada et de Terre-Neuve ont été profondément touchées par la Première Guerre mondiale. A l'étranger, elles ont servi en tant qu'infirmières rémunérées et bénévoles. Sur le front intérieur, elles travaillaient dans des usines, dans la production agricole, dirigeaient des organisations patriotiques qui envoyaient des fournitures en Europe et élevaient leurs enfants sans leurs maris. Malgré les limites de leurs rôles à cette époque, leurs réalisations ont suscité beaucoup de respect et ont été un facteur essentiel dans l'obtention du droit de vote.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs
Canada.