Burkittsville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

War Correspondents

War Correspondent Ballad - 1865

[ Monument Text ]

(North side)
Directory of Army Correspondent Memorial
Governor Lloyd Lowndee • George Alfred Townsend • John Hay • Richard C. McCormick • Edmund C. Stedman • Henry Watterson • Whitelaw Reid • Joseph B. McCullogh • Crosby S. Noyes • Nathaniel Paige • Edward W. Mealey • John L. Smithmeyer, Architect • Junius Henri Browne • James Elverson • Francis
A. Richardson • Victor Lawson • John G. Moore • Daniel Houser

(South side)
Army Artists
J.A. Becker • H. Bensancon • F. Beard • A. Berghaus • C.E. H. Bonuill • A. McCallum • S.S. Davis • W.R. McComas • F. Dielman • E.F. Mullen • G. Ellsbury • Fred Shell • S. Fox • W.L. Sheppard • C.E. Hillen • J.S. Trexler • E.B. Hough • G.F. Williams • J.F. Laycock • W. Waud
Southern
P.W. Alexander • Geo. Perry • Durant Daponte • Jas. B. Sener • F.g. DeFontaine • W. Shepardson • D.C. Jenkins • Henry Watterson • Geo. W. Olney
Artists
M.B. Brady • F.H. Mason • W.T. Crane • Larkin G. Mead • F.O.C. Darley • Henry Mosler • Theo. P. Davis • Frank Shell • Ed. Forbes • Dav. H. Strother • J. S. Jewett • Alfred Waud • Henry Lovi • J.E. Taylor
( Not Seen Today )
Arthur Lumley • H. Vizzitelly • Finley Anderson • J.N. Ashley • Adam Badean • T. Barnard • Geo. W. Beman • H. Bentley • W.D. Bickham • A.H. Bodman • Geo. C. Bower • Geo. C. Bower • J.H. Browne • S.T. Buckley • A.H. Byington • S. Cadwallader • S.M. Carpenter • T.M. Cash • F.G. Chapman • E.P. Church • G.W. Clarke • W.C. Church • C.C. Coffin • John A. Cockerill • J. Cook • R.Y. Colburn • E.E. Cuthbert • T.M. Cook • E. Crapsey • N. Davidson • W.E. Davis • E.F. DeNyse • Creighton • D.B.
M. Eaton • L.L. Crounse • J.C. Fitzpatrick • J.P. Dunn • T.B. Glover • C.H. Farrell • C.H. Griffen • R.D. Francis • C. Hannem • T.C. Grey • G.H. Hart • Chas. G. Helpine • John Hay • B. Harding • L.A. Hendricks • J. Hasson • F. Henry • S. Hayes • A.S. Hill • A.P. Henry • E.H. House • V. Hickox • A. Hutson • G.W. Gosmer • W.P. Isham • D.R. Kem • W.H. Kent • Thos. W. Knox • R.C. Long • P.T. McAlpin • Richard C. McCormick • Joseph B. McCullagh • W.H. Merriam • J.E. Norcross • C.S. Noyes • G.H. Osbon • B.F. Osborn • C.A. Page • Nat'l Paige • U.H. Painter • Count De Paris • A. Paul • E.A. Paul • E. Peters Henry • J. Raymond • Whitelaw Reid • Albert D. Richardson • W.H. Runkle • O.G. Sawyer • W.F.G. Shanks • R.H. Shelly • George W. • Smalley Henry M. Stanley • Edmund C. • Stedman Jerome B. Stillson • W.H. Stiner • William Swinton • R.H. Sylvester • Ben. F. Taylor • Geo. Alfred Townsend • B.C. Truman • Henry Villard • J.H. Vosburg • E.W. Wallazz • J.S. Ward • Sam Ward • F. Watson • E.D. Westfall • F.B. Wilkie • Sam Wilkeson • F. Wilkison • A.W. Williams • J.C. Wilson • T.C. Wilson • John Russell Young • W. Young •

Erected 1896 by By subscriptions.

LandmarksNotable PlacesWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

Regarding War Correspondents. The book George Alfred Townsend describes the monument:
In appearance the monument is quite odd. It is fifty feet high and forty feet broad. Above a Moorish arch sixteen feet high
4. Partial list of Contributers names
built of Hummelstown purple stone are super-imposed three Roman arches. These are flanked on one side with a square crenellated tower, producing a bizarre and picturesque effect. Niches in different places shelter the carving of two horses'
heads, and symbolic terra cotta statuettes of Mercury, Electricity and Poetry. Tables under the horses' heads bear the suggestive words "Speed" and "Heed"; the heads are over the Roman arches. The three Roman arches are made of limestone from Creek Battlefield,
Virginia, and each is nine feet high and six feet wide. These arches represent Description, Depiction and Photography. The aforementioned tower contains a statue of Pan with the traditional pipes, and he is either half drawing or sheathing a Roman sword. Over a small turret on the opposite side of the tower is a gold vane of a pen bending a sword. At various places on the monument are quotations appropriate to the art of war correspondence. These are from a great variety of sources beginning with Old Testament verses. Perhaps the most striking feature of all are the tablets inscribed with the names of 157 correspondents and war artists who saw and described in narrative and picture almost all the events of the tour years of the war. ( Wikipedia; Gathland State Park )

5. Heed
relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

6. Speed
7. Pheidippides Statue in the Memorial
This statue, on the south side of the arch, depicting Pheidippides who brought news of the Greek victory at Marathon, symbolizes the correspondent. He is sheathing a sword, wearing Mercury's helmet, and using the pipes of Pan.
8. War Correspondents Memorial Arch, under construction
Crescent Moon and the Arch photographed at night with passing car headlights adding illumination.