Fultonville in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mohawk Valley

A Pristine Valley Becomes a Revolutionary Battlefield

The Valley and the War
The Mohawk Valley region played an important role during the Revolutionary War, which lasted from 1775 through 1783. Given the significance of the Mohawk Valley and the Hudson River in connecting New England colonies to the south, the British waged a three-pronged campaign for control of the area in 1777.

A Bloody Battle
The Battle of Oriskany - fought on August 6, 1777 on the south side of the Mohawk River - is considered to be the Revolutionary War's bloodiest battle. The British ultimately withdrew, but a high price was paid by the Patriots.

Herkimer's Heroics
Continental Army General Nicholas Herkimer successfully and valiantly led American forces during the bloody Battle of Oriskany by halting the British advance down the Mohawk River. As a testament to his heroic legacy, the county just west of here bears his name.