Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Tuskegee Institute Advancement League

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. The Tuskegee Institute Advancement League (TIAL) was a student-based organization started in 1963 and reorganized in 1965 during the school integration crises. It originally sought to gain a measure of academic freedom through input with the university's administration. Later, the organization's objectives expanded to include support of civil rights issues, such as voting rights in the Black Belt. TIAL activities included attending mass meetings and protests in Selma, Alabama and forming voter registration drives with the aid of high school students. Upon notification of the Selma to Montgomery march, TIAL mobilized students, faculty and community from Tuskegee to join them in their support. Several members continued to work in the civil rights movement after leaving TIAL. George Ware, a graduate student in biological chemistry, went on to work with the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) as the national campus coordinator. Gwen Patton, the first female SGA president at Tuskegee Institute (1965-66) helped to found the Alabama New South Coalition (1986).

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 3.)

in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

2. View of marker looking west at Bookstore building on left.
3. Looking easterly towards the George Washington Carver Museum.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.