Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

American Withdrawal

Inscription.
After this fierce and bloody battle, General Brown ordered the American withdrawal southward. The American forces were not expelled from the position they won, but retired voluntarily. The British regained possession of the battlefield, but were in no condition to pursue their enemy. Although both the British and Americans claimed victory, neither side won decisively. Tactically, it was a draw, but strategically, it was a British victory since it stopped the American advance.

Our victory was complete, but, alas, this victory gained by exhibitions of bravery never surpassed in this country, was converted into a defeat by a precipitate retreat, leaving the dead, the wounded and captured artillery, and our hard earned honor to the enemy.”
Major-General Peter B. Porter

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains images of dead soldiers on the battlefield.

Two markers are located at this site. The American Withdrawal marker is seen here on the left.
4. Drummond Hill Cemetery