Sugarcreek in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Giant Cuckoo Clock

Inscription. The Alpine Alpa restaurant in Wilmot, Ohio commissioned clockmaker Karl Schleutermann to build the world's largest cuckoo clock in 1963. Twelve years and $50,000 later, the enormous outdoor clock was finished. It was featured on the cover of the "Guinness Book of World Records" in 1978. After exposure to Ohio's weather for 30 years, Hampton Hotel's "Save-A-Landmark" program helped to restore the cuckoo clock to operating condition in 2007. The restaurant closed two years later, and the owner of the local store Walnut Creek Cheese purchased the clock and donated it to the Village of Sugarcreek. The clock was moved to its new home in May 2012. Village leaders and community members returned the clock to working condition and placed it on display for all to enjoy.

Erected 2015 by Village of Sugarcreek, The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 24-79.)

3. Giant Cuckoo Clock
4. Giant Cuckoo Clock
View of the Giant Cuckoo Clock, with the clock's action figures functioning.
Distant view of the marker, situated on the front grounds of the Giant Cuckoo Clock, looking south along Broadway Street.
6. 70's era postcard view of the Giant Cuckoo Clock in Wilmot (i.e., prior to relocation)