Markham in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Bivouac, Gettysburg Campaign

Inscription. Gen. Robert E. Lee established his headquarters here on the evening of 17 June 1863 as the Army of Northern Virginia marched north. Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell, who had replaced Stonewall Jackson as corps commander after Jackson’s death on 10 May, had cross the Potomac River into Maryland after defeating Union Maj. Gen. Robert H. Milroy on 15 June at Winchester. The way was then clear for Lt. Gen. James Longstreet’s corps to enter the Shenandoah Valley at Snicker’s Gap and Lt. Gen. A.P. Hill’s at Chester Gap. Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry screened the army’s flank near Aldie as Lee prepared to invade Pennsylvania.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-4.)

Regarding Lee’s Bivouac, Gettysburg Campaign. Despite being the birth place and home of Turner Ashby, the gap here through the Blue Ridge is known as Manassas Gap. The historic Manassas Gap Railroad, now the Southern Railroad, passes through here, alongside Interstate 66 and Virginia 55. Ashby’s Gap, named for an older namesake, is actually further north (where US Highway 50 crosses the Blue Ridge). Snickers Gap mentioned on the marker is further North in Loudoun County where present day US 7 crosses the Blue Ridge. Chester Gap is further South from here, where the three counties of Fauquier, Rappahannock and Warren meet, and US 522 passes.

This marker replaces an earlier
2. FF 4 and FF 10 at Markham
marker with the same number, but titled simply “Gettysburg Campaign.” The 1985 edition of A Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Markers compiled by Margaret Peters shows this marker as missing by that time while the 1932 edition of Key to Inscriptions on Virginia Highway Historical Markers does not list it. My guess is that it was erected in the 1940s. The text read “General R. E. Lee established his headquarters here, June 17, 1863. Ewell’s advance had crossed the Potomac; Longstreet was near Snicker’s Gap; Stuart in contact with the Union cavalry near Aldie; A. P. Hill moving to Chester Gap. The Army of Northern Virginia was about to invade the North.”
    — Submitted June 30, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.