Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

First Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada

Inscription.
The first session of the Legislative Assembly held at Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake) from 17 September to 15 October 1792, introduced a limited form of representative government to the newly created colony of Upper Canada. The elected assembly formed part of the first legislature under the administration of John Graves Simcoe, Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada. Statutes of the first session established English property and civil law, and trial by jury. In 1797 the seat of government was moved to York (Toronto).

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Government of Canada