Keifers in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paw Paw Tunnel Hill Trail

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

Inscription.
Walk in the footsteps of the Irish and German laborers who built the Paw Paw Tunnel. Follow a portion of the access road they travelled to get to labor housing and work camps near the vertical shafts on the top of the mountain. Enjoy Potomac River vistas, explore nature and connect with Green Ridge State Forest at the trail summit.

The Tunnel Hill Trail is two miles long, steep and strenuous. Use caution when hiking on the trail and watch your footing in areas with loose stone and steep embankments. Stay on the designated trail. No not take bikes on Tunnel Hill Trail.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Paw Paw Tunnel. Maryland Historical Trust Architectural Survey File (Submitted on September 23, 2019.)

2. History & Culture, Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2019.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, September 16, 2019
3. Landscape surrounding marker.