Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Isaac Brock

Inscription. This British officer, “the hero of Upper Canada,” led the successful defense of the province early in the War of 1812. Appointed commander of military forces in 1810, he organized the militia and prepared the colony for possible war with the United States. Following the outbreak of war and the forging of a crucial alliance with Shawnee Chief Tecumseh, Major-General Brock led the daring capture of Detroit, securing the western frontier and boosting the morale of Upper Canadians. His death on 13 October 1812, while attempting to recapture Queenston Heights, has made Sir Isaac Brock a national hero and an enduring symbol of bravery and patriotism for successive generations of Canadians.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada.

3. Brock Monument
The Sir Isaac Brock marker can be seen at the right corner of the Brock Monument. Major General Sir Isaac Brock is interred within this monument.
4. Original Burial Site of Maj. Gen. Brock
Major-General Isaac Brock was originally buried near an artillery battery at Fort George. His body was moved to the Bock Monument on October 13, 1824.