Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Firehouse / I Vigili del Fuoco

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Old Firehouse
A series of fires prompted 30 men to form the Millbrook Fire Company No. 1 in 1908 to protect local property and lives. In 1909, they purchased this corner lot from Oakleigh Thorne and constructed the building a year later for $3500. The fire company started out with just a hand pump and a handdrawn hose cart, housed on the lower level Upstairs were the volunteer members' club rooms for ping-pong, billiards, and cards. Their early equipment and an inadequate water supply, however, failed to contain the great fire of 1916, which destroyed much of the central village. When the new firehouse (donated by Mrs. Margaret Thorne Parshall) opened on nearby Front Street in 1965, this building was adapted for use first as village offices and later as an architectural firm.

I Vigili del Fuoco
Una serie di incendi spinserò 30 persone a formare The Millbrook Fire Company No. 1 nel 1908 per proteggere il villaggio. Nel 1909, essi acquistarono un lotto di terreno da Oakleigh Thorne e costruirono questo edificio per $3500. I vigili del fuoco iniziarono con una pompa a mano ed un carro
con un manicotto trascinato a mano. Al piano superiore c'erano le stanze per i volontari con ping-pong, bigliardi, e gioco delle carte. Questo equipaggiamento e la poca acqua non poterono contenere il grande incendio del 1916, che distrusse grande parte del centro del villaggio. Quando la nuova sede dei vigili (donata da Mrs. Margaret Thorne Parshall) apri nella vicina Front Street nel 1965, questo edifi- cio fu usato come uffici del villaggio e quindi da uno studio di architetto.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 11.)

The refurbished firehouse is now an architect's office.