Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Frontenac County Court House / Palais de Justice du Comté de Frontenac

English:
This grand Neo-classical building has served the courts of Frontenac County since its opening in 1858. Designed by the Dorset-born architect, Edward Horsey, it is superbly sited on land originally acquired in 1840 for a house of parliament, at a time when Kingston was one of several possible sites for the capital of Canada. Constructed of stone quarried on site, it features many of the traditional exterior elements of large-scale mid-19th century court houses: the use of classical detailing, the balanced three-part composition of centre pavilion and side wings, and a bold portico and dome.

Français:
Cet imposant palais de justice de style néo-classique a été inauguré en 1858. Oeuvre d’Edward Horsey, architecte natif du Dorset, l’édifice situé sur un lot acquis en 1840 pour y aménager le parlement, alors que l’on songeait à faire de Kingston la capitale du Canada. Construit de pierres extraites sur les lieux mêmes, le bâtiment présente nombre d’éléments caractéristiques des grandes palais de justice du milieu du XIXe siècle : motifs d’inspiration classique, pavillon central flanqué
de deux ailes ainsi que portique et dôme qui ressortent vigoureusement.

2. Frontenac County Court House Marker • wide view
(marker top of stairs • front of fountain)
(Fountain is temporarily fenced for restoration project.)

More about this marker. Kingston has been independent from the surrounding Frontenac County since 1998.

Regarding Frontenac County Court House / Palais de Justice du Comté de Frontenac. National Historic Site of Canada (1980)

1. Frontenac County Court House (Wikipedia). Alternation after 1874 fire by John Power added the dome tower. It overlooks City Park to its south, and Lake Ontario beyond. The front of the structure features the Royal coat of arms of the United Kingdom. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Frontenac County Courthouse. In 1975, the City of Kingston designated the courthouse under the Ontario Heritage Act, and in 1980 the structure was designated a National Historic Site. The Ontario Heritage Trust secured a heritage easement on the building in 1989. (Submitted on September 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Frontenac County Court House / Palais de Justice du Comté de Frontenac
(Marker visible at top of stairs, in front of fountain)