Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kingston Custom House / Bâtiment des Douanes de Kingston

1. Kingston Custom House /
Bâtiment des Douanes de Kingston Marker
English:
Designed by the Montréal architectural firm of Hopkins, Lawford and Nelson, the Kingston Custom House was built in 1856-59 for the government of the united Canadas. The symmetrical composition of the two-storey ashlar building, surmounted by a restrained cornice and parapet, draws on the British classical tradition. The orderly design is achieved through repeated use of semi-circular forms for doors and windows. The Custom House and the nearby Post Office are fine examples of the architectural quality of mid-nineteenth century administrative buildings.

Français:
Ce bâtiment, construit entre 1856 et 1859, est l’œuvre de la société Hopkins, Lawford et Nelson de Montréal. L'édifice de deux étages en pierre de taille, surmonté d'une corniche et d'un parapet très sobres, s'inspire du style néo-classique anglais. L'hémicycle des portes et des fenêtres donne à l'œuvre une certaine unité. Conçu en même temps que le bureau de poste voisin, le bâtiment des douanes constitue un bel exemple de l'architecture des édifices publics du XIXe siècle.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

2. Kingston Custom House Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

Regarding Kingston Custom House / Bâtiment des Douanes de Kingston. National Historic Site of Canada (1971)

3. Kingston Custom House / Bâtiment des Douanes de Kingston