Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kingston Post Office / Bureau de Poste de Kingston

1. Kingston Post Office /
Bureau de Poste de Kingston Marker
English:
In 1856-59 the government of the united Canadas erected the Kingston Post Office. Designed by the Montreal architectural firm of Hopkins, Lawford and Nelson, this limestone building shows the influence of the British classical style, particularly as it derived from Italian Renaissance palace architecture. The pronounced rustication of the ground storey contrasts with the refined details of the upper level to create a balanced, harmonious composition. Planned in conjunction with the nearby Custom House, the Post Office contributes to the dignified quality of this nineteenth century streetscape.

Français:
La construction du bureau de poste de Kingston s’échelonna de 1856 á 1859. Cet édifice en pierre à chaux, qui s’inspire des styles Renaissance italienne et néo-classique anglais, est l’oeuver de la société Hopkins, Lawford et Nelson de Montréal. Le rez-de-chaussée de pierre rustiquée fait contraste avec le raffinement de l'étage supérieur et confère à l’oeuver équilibre et harmonie. Conçu en même temps que le bâtiment des douances, situé à proximité, la bureau de poste constitue un
bel exemple de l’architecture des édifices publics du XIXe siècle.

2. Kingston Post Office Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

Regarding Kingston Post Office / Bureau de Poste de Kingston. Canadian National Historic Site #11661 (1971)