Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Early Land Survey in Ontario / Premiers Travaux D'Arpentage en Ontario

1. Early Land Survey in Ontario /
Premiers Travaux D'Arpentage en Ontario Marker
English:
In September 1783, Deputy Surveyor-General John Collins was despatched to Cataraqui by Governor Haldimand to lay out townships for loyalist settlers. The necessary land was purchased from Mississauga Indians, and on 27 October the first survey marker was planted. By the year’s end the front concessions of four townships, stretching from Cataraqui to the Bay of Quinte, had been surveyed. A fifth was laid out the following summer. Collins thus completed the first major survey made under the civil authority in what is now Ontario.

Français:
En septembre 1783, le gouverneur Haldimand envoya le sous-arpenteur général, John Collins, à Cataraqui pour y établir le plan des townships des colons loyalistes. On planta les premiers jalons le 27 octobre, sur des terrains achetés aux Mississaugas. A la fin de l'année, on avait terminé l'arpentage des concessions de front de quatre cantons, s’étendant de Cataraqui à la baie de Quinte. Le tracé d'un cinquième fut achevé l'été suivant. Collins réalisa donc le premier grand travail d'arpentage ordonné par les autorités civiles dans ce qui forme aujourd'hui
l'Ontario.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent