Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir John Alexander Macdonald

English:
This Kingston lawyer was the chief architect of Confederation, which led to the creation of the Dominion of Canada on July 1st, 1867. He was Canada's first Prime Minister and led the country for almost 19 years. The record of Macdonald's governance stands as exceptional despite the Pacific Scandal and North-West Rebellion. Through the National Policy and its tariff designed to develop the early Canadian economy, his government completed the transcontinental railway and opened the West for settlement. He also created a national police force, the North-West Mounted Police. Known for consensus building and practical leadership, Macdonald laid the foundation of a strong and united Canadian nation stretching from sea to sea to sea.

Français:
Cet avocat de Kingston fut l'architecte en chef de la Confédération, qui mena à la création du Dominion du Canada le 1er juillet 1867. Premier à occuper le poste de premier ministre du Canada, il dirigea le pays pendant près de 19 ans. Le bilan de sa gouvernance est remarquable malgré le scandale du Pacifique et la Rébellion du Nord-Ouest. Dans le
cadre de la Politique nationale axée sur des tarifs pour développer l’économie, son gouvernement compléta le chemin de fer transcontinental et ouvrit l'Ouest à la colonisation. Il créa aussi la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest. Reconnu pour sa recherche du consensus et son leadership pragmatique, Macdonald jeta les assises d'une nation unie et forte, s'étendant d'un océan à l'autre.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • marker on east side of monument)
A British Subject I was born.