Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Château Laurier / Le Château Laurier

1. Château Laurier /
Le Château Laurier Marker
English:
Designed by the architectural firm of Ross and MacFarlane this hotel was built between 1908 and 1912 and enlarged in the 1920s. It was the first in a chain of Château style hotels constructed by the Grand Trunk Railway (later incorporated into the Canadian National Railways), to encourage tourists to travel its routes. Distinguished by its crisp facades and steep, copper roofs, the hotel’s picturesque appearance captures the romance of travelling by train. The Châteauesque rooflines of several federal government buildings in Ottawa were inspired by the commanding presence of this hotel.

Français:
L'édifice a été construit entre 1908 et 1912, d'après des plans de Ross et MacFarlane et agrandi durant les années 1920. En érigeant son premier hôtel de style Château, le Grand Tronc (incorporé plus tard dans les Chemins de fer nationaux du Canada) cherchait à encourager le tourisme à voyager par chemin de fer. Avec ses façades altières, couronnées de toitures en cuivre, cet hôtel matérialise l’enchantement des voyages en train. Le profil de son toit, qui évoque celui d’un château, a servi
d’inspiration pur de nombreux immeubles du gouvernent fédéral d’Ottawa.

2. Château Laurier Marker • wide view
(marker on wall • just left of portico)

Regarding Château Laurier / Le Château Laurier. The Chateau Laurier was commissioned by then-commissioner of the Grand Trunk Railroad, Charles M Hayes. The hotel was completed in 1912; timing intended to coincide with the opening of Ottawa's Train Union Station. The train station is no longer in use, but the hotel is still in business today and retains every bit of its original grandeur. Hayes was returning to Canada for the opening of the Chateau on the ill-fated voyage of the Titanic and never saw his project come to fruition. Canadian Prime Minister Sir Wilfrid Laurier, who had secured the site for the Chateau, was in attendance at a subdued opening ceremony for the hotel which would come to bear his name.

1. Château Laurier. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Charles Melville Hays. Wikipedia entry:
In April 1912, Hays was in London soliciting financial support
for the Grand Trunk Railroad. He was anxious to get back to Canada for the grand opening of the Château Laurier, set for April 25. J. Bruce Ismay, chairman of the White Star Line, had invited Hays to join him on the RMS Titanic. At 11:40 pm on April 14, 1912, the Titanic struck an iceberg. Hays helped the women in his party into one of the ship's lifeboats, but he, his son-in-law, and his secretary remained and perished when the ship sank. Hays' body was recovered from the waters of the North Atlantic by the Minia, and he was buried at Mount Royal Cemetery in Montreal. (Submitted on September 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Château Laurier / Le Château Laurier
(southwest corner view)