Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Gandy Dancers" / I Construttori della Ferrovia

Millwood, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

“Gandy Dancers”

Railroad maintenance was a constant necessity. Skilled workers and day laborers were hired to grade the land, build trestles, lay and realign the tracks, and keep things in good repair. Nicknamed "gandy dancers," they were often Irish immigrants like Richard Stanton, who held the important post of road-master and is shown here supervising his crew around 1900. Although the tracks are gone, the railbed and some rail-side buildings remain. The Howard Haight & Co. building (1890) was used to store and sell flour, feed, grain, hay, and straw. Later, coal arrived by rail from east- ern Pennsylvania. Long gone, the tall elevator tower stored goods transferred from the box cars below. The railroad stopped running in the 1930s, and the Haight Building subsequently housed Merritt Books.

Il Costrutti della Ferrovia
La manutenzione della ferrovia era una costante necessità. Manodopera specializzata ed operai erano assunti per livellare il terreno, costruire tralicci, depositare ed allineare i binari, e tenere il tracciato in buone condizioni. Chiamati "gandy dancers," erano immigranti
irlandesi come Richard Stanton, che occupava il titolo di road-master, qui mostrato nella foto. Sebbene i binari siano scomparsi, il tracciato ed alcuni fabbricati sono rimasti. L'edificio (1890) di Haight & Co. era usato per immagazzinare e vendere farina, mangime, cereali, fieno e paglia. Dopo arrivò il carbone dalla Pennsylvania. Scomparsa è l'alta torre dove immagazzinare merci trasferite dai vagoni ferroviari. La ferrovia fu chiusa negli anni 1930, e l'edificio di Haight dopo ospitò la libreria di Merritt.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 25.)

Haight Building, home of Merritt Books, in the background