Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Carter Farm

Cockrell’s Missouri Brigade

Inscription. You are standing in the Confederate line of attack during the battle, where Gen. Francis Marion Cockrell’s 1st Missouri Brigade came under and returned heavy fire. Cockrell, an attorney in Warrensburg, Missouri, before the war, fought at Wilson’s Creek, Pea Ridge, Corinth, Vicksburg, and throughout the various conflicts of the Atlanta Campaign. He had been both wounded and captured. By late 1864, he was one of the Army of Tennessee’s most seasoned commanders and the 1st Missouri was highly regarded.

At Franklin he led his nearly 700 men as part of Gen. Samuel French’s Division, Gen. A.P. Stewart’s Corps. Initially the Missouri brigade moved up in reserve behind Gen. Claudius Sears’s Brigade. When Sears and his men became entangled with some elements of Col. Joseph Conrad’s Brigade, part of the Federal advanced line, Sears slowed down and Cockrell’s men quickly streamed around and past him. The Missourians charged forward toward the main Federal line near the Carter cotton gin, which stood directly ahead, as well as toward two guns of the 6th Ohio Battery.

The Missouri Brigade suffered horrendous casualties from artillery and small arms fire here as it approached the Federal earthworks, and the men fell in waves. Cockrell was wounded four times and barely made it off the field alive. Many of those who escaped the
scathing fire soon found themselves pinned down and surrendered. By the time the battle concluded, the brigade has suffered more than 60 percent casualties. Many of the Missourians killed are today buried at the McGavock Confederate Cemetery at Carnton.

Erected by Historic Franklin Parks.

2. Cockrell's Missouri Brigade area of advance