Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica / Basilique cathédrale Notre-Dame

1. Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica /
Basilique cathédrale Notre-Dame Marker
English:
First planned as a parish church in 1839, Notre-Dame was transformed as it achieved the status of cathedral for the new Catholic Diocese of Bytown in 1847, mother church of the Archdiocese of Ottawa, and basilica in 1879. With bell towers, twin spires, Nincheri’s pointed stained-glass windows, splendid polychromy, and intricately carved sanctuary, its exceptional design by priests, architects, and artisans was inspired by the French Gothic Revival, and integrates elements of classicism and French-Canadian church architecture. Its role as Ottawa’s Catholic spiritual centre is enhanced by the numerous religious buildings that surround it.

Français:
D'abord conçue comme église paroissiale en 1839, Notre-Dame a se transformée alors qu’elle s’élève au rang de cathédrale du nouveau diocèse catholique de Bytown en 1847, d'église-mère de l'archidiocèse d'Ottawa, puis de basilique en 1879. Avec ses clochers, ses flèches jumelles, ses vitraux en ogive de Nincheri, sa polychromie éblouissante et son chœur finement sculpté, elle allie le style néogothique français â des éléments du classicisme
et de l’architecture religieuse franco-canadienne, selon la vision de prêtres, architectes et artisans. Son rôle de centre spirituel est mis en évidence par les nombreux édifices religieux alentour.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • church southwest corner in background)

Regarding Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica / Basilique cathédrale Notre-Dame. Canadian Register of Historic Places #8448. Notre Dame Cathedral Basilica was formally recognized under the Ontario Heritage Act by the City of Ottawa in 1978.

3. Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica
(marker visible in front of church • at bottom center)