Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Scribner's Sons Building

1. Charles Scribner's Sons Building Plaque
Inscription. Designed by the prominent American architect Ernest Flagg (1857-1947), this building was constructed as a store and offices in 1912-13 for Charles Scribner's Sons, one of America's most prestigious publishing houses. Flagg, an exponent of French Beaux-Arts design principles, created a ten-story French-inspired, limestone-fronted building with a facade that reflects the nature of the steel skeleton frame while focusing on the elegant iron shopfront. The vaulted interior retail space was designed to resemble a small library. in 1996, this space was converted into the flagship store of the Benetton Group, following extensive restoration of the exterior and interior to their original state—an affirmation of Benetton's commitment to excellence and innovation.

Erected 1997 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Charles Scribner's Sons Building. The building is listed in the "American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Charles Scribner's Sons Building
3. Charles Scribner's Sons Building, 1984