Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

We Heard the News First/Nous étions les premiers à avoir les nouvelles

Inscription.
On May 23, 1881, the steamer Faraday landed a transatlantic telegraph cable at Dover Bay. The cable allowed the news of Europe to flash underneath the ocean for 2,531 nautical miles.

The European news arrived in Canso and Hazel Hill before it reached the major cities. By 1888, these two communities had become the North American relay stations for the Western Union Company located in Canso, and the Commercial Cable Company, located in Hazel Hill.

The cable companies trained many of the telegraph operators in England. They brought both their skills and way of life to our communities. The cable operators occasionally sent dance invitations between stations by transatlantic cable.

Le 23 mai 1881, le vapeur Faraday posa un câble télégraphique transatlantique à Dover Bay. Ce câble de 2 531 mies marins, posé au fond de l'océan, permettait de recevoir des n velles d'Europe. Les nouvelles d'Europe arrivaient à Canso et à Hazel Hill avant d'arriver aux grandes villes. En 1888, ces deux localités étaient devenues les stations de relais nord-américaines de la Western Union Company installée à Canso, Sailors Rest Park image. Click for full size. 2. Sailors Rest Park et de la Commercial Cable Company, à Hazel Hill. Les compagnies câblières faisaient venir un grand
nombre de leurs télégraphistes d'Angleterre. Ceux-ci amenaient avec eux leur savoir-faire, mais aussi leurs coutumes. Il leur arrivait de s'envoyer des invitations à un bal par câble transatlantique.

Workers lay cables for the Commercial Cable Company. At one time seven transatlantic cables ran through the Hazel Hill headquarters.
Pose de câbles pour la Commercial Cable Company. Il y eut un temps où sept câbles transatlantiques passaient par le centre de Hazel Hill.

(Above) Operators' office of the Commercial Cable Company in Hazel Hill.
(Ci-dessus) Bureau des télégraphistes de la Commercial Cable Company à Hazel Hill.