Near Floyd in Floyd County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

America's Rural Landscape

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. The Blue Ridge Parkway showcases some of America's best rural and natural landscapes. Rocky Knob is known for its pastoral, or agricultural, countryside. The topography of this plateau differs from much of the Parkway. Here generations of family farms work this rolling land and fertile soil. Today, as in the past, you can see cattle grazing and fields of cabbage, corn, and hay growing on small farms along the Blue Ridge Parkway.

Farm work of the past, like this scene from 1953, has been replaced with the use of more contemporary machinery.

Hike the Gorge (kiosk supplementary panel)
Rock Castle Creek tumbles through a forest of tulip trees, rosebay rhododendron, and umbrella magnolias to create small waterfalls as it parallels Rock Castle Gorge Trail. Over time, this small creek cut the deep gorge you see from the overlook across the Parkway. Chestnuts from the ancient trees that once grew in this gorge were an important food and trade resource for mountain communities. Until the 1930s, the gorge was home to Rock Castle, a small agricultural community.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Blue Ridge Parkway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1953.

More about this marker. This marker is the front panel of a triangular three-panel kiosk.

2. Marker detail: Farmers on the plateau
Farmers on the plateau grew not only food for their families and community but grasses and grains for their livestock.
. Native Americans, including the Cherokee, lived and hunted in the gorge, which includes parts of what is now known as Floyd and Patrick counties, for thousands of years prior to the arrival of settlers in the 18th century. What those settlers found in the gorge was a virgin forest of huge hardwood trees, a fast-moving mountain stream that one day would be recognized as one of the best trout streams in the region and fertile soil that would support the growth of apple trees and corn, among other things. (Submitted on October 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view • Rocky Knob Visitor Center in background)
4. Hike the Gorge (kiosk supplementary panel)